Showing posts with label shooting. Show all posts
[…] A case to be followed without doubt and I hope we all do so as closely as our personal circumstance allows.
* A book I wholeheartedly recommend any gun owner own a copy of.
With so much authoritative assertion on display, imagine my reaction when I read the Montana Code Annotated. Better yet, don't imagine, read for yourself:
Montana statute seems to specifically say it is a “no duty to retreat” case.
See Montana Code Annotated Sections 45-3-102 Use of force in defense of person, 45-3-102 Use of force in defense of occupied structure, 45-3-110 No duty to summon help or flee.*
The first statute says in pertinent part, “A person is justified in the use of force … to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”
The second section says in pertinent part, “A person is justified in the use of force … only if:
(a) the entry is made or attempted and the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent an assault on the person or another then in the occupied structure; or